Beauty and Health benefits of ALMOND OIL.
Scientific Name: Prunus dulcis. Native: Middle East, Indian Subcontinent, and North Africa. Almond oil has been used for centuries now; the oil became popular in the last century because of its numerous health, skin, and hair benefits. Almond oil is produced from dried almond via a process referred to as cold pressing. It owes its benefits to the generous amounts of monounsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E, potassium, proteins, zinc, and a number of other vitamins and minerals it contains.Technically, there are two kinds of almond oils: bitter and sweet.
Skin BENEFITS of ALMOND.
1. Makes Skin Healthier.
Achieving healthy and glowing skin is not an expensive or time-consuming task anymore. Try almond oil. It not only clears complexion but also imparts a warm glow to the skin. It nourishes your skin and makes it smoother and softer.Enriched with vitamins E, A, and B, this miraculous oil seals the moisture in the skin and also improves absorption, thus ensuring the pores aren’t blocked.So as number one, start using natural products with almond oil to ensure better care of your skin.
2. Reduces Dark Circles.
If you are that person with bags and dark circles under your eyes then you have found a solution in almond oil. If you apply the oil every night before you sleep, or wash your face with a soap made with natural almond oil, you will be able to notice the changes within ten days.
3. Reduces fine lines, wrinkles and other signs of aging.
Smooth, soft and supple skin are some of the features of a youthful and radiant skin, however, when the composition and efficacy of structural protein collagen are affected the flawless look is hampered. Collagen is a protein that is important in maintaining skin integrity and it keeps all the skin layers fine and soft. However, as we age the production of the protein reduces immensely, therefore, wrinkles, fine lines, and furrows begin to form on our faces. In some cases, premature aging signs can be as a result of dehydration, tobacco smoke or excess exposure to the sun. Oxidative stress is a common feature in causing the deterioration of the collagen layer. Almond oil is rich in vitamin E, which is one of the most potent antioxidants; this can help in repairing damaged collagen layer and also accentuate the production of the protein to improve skin condition.
4. Removes Impurities And Dead Skin Cells.
The skin tends to look dull due to the accumulation of dead skin cells caused by external factors like pollution, dirt, sweat, etc. The moisturizing property of almond oil loosens the impurities and the dead skin, making it extremely easy to remove them.
5. Helps to remove psoriasis and eczema.
Psoriasis and eczema are some of the common problems that are caused by the body’s reaction to internal and external triggers, and in most cases, they leave the skin dry and itchy. Scratching on the affected makes the situation worse and in cases where the skin is broken, it can make crusty deposits. Opening up of the skin makes it prone to bacterial and fungal infections thereby complicating the management of these chronic conditions. One of the almond oil benefits is that it acts as a moisturizer, mild and hypoallergenic. Using the oil will prevent moisture loss while alleviating microbes and other allergens that may worsen the condition. It soothes irritation and relaxes the skin.
6. Reduces Tan.
Excess sun exposure is known to inflame the skin and cause redness, pain, and tan lines which can adversely affect your skin; however, almond oil will help in providing a quick relief to these patches and tan. And it not only prevents tan and sunburn but also reverses the effects of the sun. The vitamin E in almond oil nourishes and shields the skin from harmful rays of the sun. Using a soap made with natural almond oil in your daily shower will help alleviate the pain and inflammation of the burned skin.
7. Substitute For Hand And Foot Cream, And Skin Care Products.
Almond oil is a light oil, and therefore, is less greasy compared to other oils. It is an inexpensive substitute for hand and foot creams.It smoothens the skin and makes it baby soft and also gets easily absorbed in the skin owing to its lightness. Almond oil smells so good, and its zinc content soothes rough skin and heals cracked heels Of much value in spas and salons, almond oil is ideal for spa skin treatments and massage therapy with amazing results. That’s why sweet almond oil is regularly used to manufacture soaps, body and face washes, and massage oils. But make sure that the product you use is made from natural oils and is not filled with other chemicals that instead of helping can harm your skin.
8. Treats Stretch Marks.
Many of us have trouble wearing cut-sleeves and shorts just because of those embarrassing stretch marks lying on our upper arms and thighs. Almond oil can help you get rid of those ugly marks.Sweet almond oil has amazing emollient qualities that have a strengthening and nourishing effect on the skin. Massaging with almond oil promotes blood circulation, which effectively prevents stretch marks.Remember, always using products made from natural ingredients in your daily beauty routine will keep your skin healthier and radiant.
9. Softens and Protects the Skin.
Almond oil has mild and hypoallergenic properties, therefore, it is safe even to use on baby’s skin. In most cases, the oil has been used on infants as a massage oil, when rubbed on the skin the oil is fully absorbed and therefore makes it an appropriate after bath application. Again, you can use this oil in your daily beauty products. Most of the natural and synthetic skin care products mostly claim that their effectiveness is because of the vitamin E incorporated into the ingredients. But try to use the natural ones. Almond oil has high levels of vitamin E and therefore it has numerous antioxidant and skin replenishing properties. When you apply almond oil regularly on your skin, you protect the skin from UV radiation damage and oxidative stress, therefore, keeping it soft and supple.
10. It acts as a deep skin cleanser.
Almond oil has a light texture and it can easily penetrate through the skin cells, therefore it is able to dislodge debris and dirt that has accumulated on the hair follicles and skin pores. This is one of the main features of almond oil that will help you alleviate the chances of developing acne and black heads. The oil has vitamin A and this is effective in reducing acne flare-ups. In addition, the oil can be used on sensitive skin and it has zero allergic reactions on the skin. It is the best choice if you want to remove makeup from tender regions of the skin such as around the eyes.
11. Vital in treating skin rashes.
Skin rashes are common on the nappy areas of young kids who are on diapers, in adults the skin can be inflamed because of constant rubbing against hard materials. The constant friction can cause chafed skin, this type of contact dermatitis causes burning sensation and soreness. In most cases doctors prescribe zinc-based ointments, however, almond oil is the best alternative. It is a natural substance and it will give your skin a smooth and supple feel. Ones you apply the oil it will be gradually absorbed into the skin and you can leave as long as you want because it has no side effects.The bitter oil is extracted after pressing bitter almonds. They contain amygdalin that turns into toxic hydrocyanic acid after processing. Despite its medicinal properties, bitter almond oil cannot be ingested. This oil can be used for topical application only. On the other hand, sweet almond oil is made from edible almonds and it is selectively cultivated because of their sweet taste. This oil is used extensively for skin and hair and for culinary purposes too.
Hair BENEFITS of ALMOND.
1. It gives long, shiny, and healthy hair. It is not the scalp only that can benefit with the use of almond oil, the glands of the scalp produce sebum a product which is known to give the hair a natural protective coating. The hair may be too dry and brittle because of frequent use of shampoos and this result in breakages of the hair. However, you can restore the protective oil by using almond oil to wash your hair. Regular use of almond oil on the hair improves its sheen and texture. Being a rich source of magnesium, and a high concentrate of vitamin B, A, and E, almond oil prevents hair fall to a great extent. In addition, the fatty acids omega 3, 6, and 9 reflect the damaging UV rays, therefore, preventing dullness and dryness. No wonder it is used in a wide range of hair care products!
2. Gets Rid Of Split Ends. Unhealthy hair is never a good sign. But the dirt and pollution, along with our busy schedules, make it worse. Regular massage of hair with this oil can prevent split ends too. Almond oil specifically has antioxidants, vitamins, and essential minerals that restore and rejuvenate the hair follicles.
Use almond oil and massage your hair twice a week, or try our Almond oil homemade soap in your daily shower, make enough foam, leave for a few minutes, wash and you will feel the difference!
3. Can Substitute Shine Enhancers And Leave-In Conditioners. Every time you wash your hair, you could gently massage in a few drops of this miracle oil or you can try our Almond oil homemade soap in your daily shower, make enough foam, leave for a few minutes, and wash. It will condition your hair and keep it soft, hydrated, and shiny.
Almond oil’s light texture makes it a great substitute for shine enhancers or leave-in conditioners. It also has amazing moisturizing properties due to the presence of essential fatty acids and vitamin E.
4. Treats and prevents dandruff. If dandruff is stopping you from wearing your favorite black dress, it’s time to add almond oil to your daily shower. Almond oil effectively cures dandruff by removing dead cells. This oil is a natural sealant and it is can be used to lock in the moisture on wet hair. Almond oil is lighter than other oils, therefore, it penetrates into the scalp easily and protects the base of the hair follicles preventing dandruff and giving the hair a smooth shiny finish. It also nourishes the hair and keeps hair troubles at bay.
5. Reduces Scalp Inflammations. Our scalp is frequently exposed to dust, heat, pollution, and chemical styling products. All of this can lead to inflammation. If ignored, this inflammation can cause an acute case of hair fall and dandruff. Need a solution? Go for an almond oil massage and see the results for yourself. Its high content of fatty acids moisturizes and softens the scalp tissues and also improves blood circulation. This also soothes inflammation.
6. Prevents hair loss. One of the most common phenomena that most people face in the modern world is the loss of hair. There are numerous factors that contribute to hair loss; some may include nutritional deficiencies, environmental pollutants, stress, and hormonal imbalance among others. Deficiency in the level of calcium and magnesium ions in the system is known to cause hair loss and poor hair growth. Alopecia is a characteristic of low levels of zinc in the system. However almond oil is rich in both minerals and this will prevent thinning and hair loss.
7. Stimulates growth of new hair. Massaging almond oil on the scalp can help in rejuvenating the hair follicles to improve growth and this reduces hair loss. The fatty acids and minerals penetrate deep into the scalp and this aids in the growth of new hair. In addition, the vitamins, zinc, copper, and other minerals are important in strengthening the hair against breakage and other damages. Try our almond oil homemade soap, you will notice the difference!
More Beauty & Health benefits of ALMOND. 1. Promotes healthy and strong nails. If you are a person with thin nails that chip off regularly then this is an indication that there is a mineral deficiency. For healthy and strong nails, massage them with a few drops of almond oil daily or wash your hands with a soap that contains almond oil. The potassium and zinc present in the almond oil strengthen your nails and hydrate them, making them less prone to breaking.
2. An Ideal Makeup Remover. Did you know you can use almond oil to easily remove makeup? Almond oil effectively opens up the pores and ensures that all traces of makeup are gone. Moreover, it averts the occurrence of acne and can be used for all skin types.
3. Treats Chapped Lips. Soft, pink lips can be yours too, courtesy almond oil. Almond oil’s rich vitamin content and moisturizing properties can make your lips soft and pink. Every time your lips feel rough and chapped, you can just dab on on a little almond oil, and you will be good to go.
4. Improves the health of the heart. According to recent research, the shape of the food determines the part of the body that it will nourish. Almonds are known to be effective in nourishing the heart; the oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, which are important in improving the condition of the heart and the blood vessels. The oleic acids are considered as the best alternative when compared to other fatty acids and glycerol. A high amount of the omega-9 fatty acid reduces the level of high-density lipoprotein and blood pressure as well. In addition, the fatty acids have been known to alleviate cholesterol, therefore, reducing the chances of developing heart-related conditions. It is recommended that you use almond oil in salad dressings to improve the heart functioning and alleviate complex situations.
5. Regulates Blood Pressure And Maintains Cholesterol Levels. Almond oil helps keep Type 2 Diabetes at bay, restores liver health and maintains a healthy heart. It also regulates blood pressure and maintains the cholesterol levels. Impressive, isn’t it? In addition, almond oil is high in potassium and low in sodium, which can help prevent cardiac problems.
6. Boosts Immunity And Aids Digestion. Regular consumption of sweet almond oil makes the body stronger and helps it fight common infections. It also proves to be an effective laxative and aids digestion. Almond oil can also loosen stools, ensuring better cleansing of the system. Now you know why it is used as a salad dressing!
7. Boosts Memory And Strengthens Nervous System. They say if you eat five almonds a day, your memory improves. Almond oil is even better! It is a great source of omega-3 fatty acids and also contains a good measure of potassium. Research indicates that the diversity and rich components of the almond oil are important improving brain and neurologic functioning.
8. Relieves Pain And Muscles Stress. Relieving muscle soreness and pains are one of the main traditional uses of bitter almond oil. This kind of almond oil can be massaged into the skin, the oil penetrates deep into the muscles because of its low molecular weight, and it rejuvenates the muscles. In aromatherapy, almond oil is mainly used because of its unique properties. For best results, it is recommended that you warm the almond oil on heat and use a wet thick towel dipped in hot water. Thereafter massage the area effectively and leave for a half an hour. The treatment alleviates muscle fatigue and aches by drawing the toxins out; moreover, the oil has anti-inflammatory properties.
9. Provides instant energy. Are you feeling drained of energy? Just drizzle some sweet almond oil over your salad for instant energy. Almond oil is a great energy booster due to the presence of manganese, riboflavin, and copper, which help in generating energy in the body.
10. Improves Metabolism. Aids weight loss. Numerous studies on almond oil indicate that the oil is beneficial in alleviating metabolic syndrome; some researchers have referred to the oil as a weapon against diabetes and obesity. The benefit of the oil is that it affects the microorganisms living in the gut; therefore the good bacteria are able to multiply and improve metabolic processes. Adding sweet almond oil to your food can also prevent colon cancer. Almond oil is full of fiber, which helps in the proper movement of food in the colon.
11. Antioxidant Effects. Studies conducted by American clinical nutrition indicates that almond oils have a highly saturated level of bioavailable vitamin E or alpha-tocopherol, an increase in the intake of the oil is important in resisting the levels of LDL against oxidation. Moreover, the polyphenolic compounds have antioxidant properties, which make them the best option in fighting free radicals and other components that may damage the biological system.
In summary, there are many almond oil benefits, however, it is important to note that the product is natural and it has no side effects, unlike commercially produced products. Make it a habit using almond oil in various areas, try our Almond Oil-Vitamin E Oil & Almond Milk-Honey homemade soaps, and realize the benefits of this amazing natural product.
References: almondoilbenefits.net, stylecraze.com
#Beautybenefits #skinbenefits #hairbenefits #almondmilk #almondoil #vitaminEOil #vitamins #darkcircles #reducesfinelines #wrinkles #reducesimpurities #deadskincells #removepsoriasis #eczema #reducestan #skincare #treatsstretchmarks #softens #protectsskin #cleanser #rashes #shinyhair #healthyhair #splitends #conditioners #preventsdandruff #reducesscalpinflammations #hairloss #hair #makeupremover #healthoftheheart #heart #cancer #regulatesbloodpressure #cholesterol #boostsimmunity #relievespain #musclesstress #energy #antioxidant #Natural #homemadesoap #fightfreeradicals